Monday, November 14, 2011


Yes, i know it has been a long while since i last posted an entry in here. The week before this, Pauline tortured me by giving me NINE WORKING DAYS IN A ROW!!!! Oh come on! I cannot even catch a break!! UGH!!!!!!!!!!

Anyway, i will give you an update of last week. I happened to rent a dvd movie called "The Blind Side". And it is truly, truly one of the MOST TOUCHING, MOST INSPIRING AND THE BEST MOVIE I'VE EVER SEEN IN MY ENTIRE LIFE!! Now, i have no idea why the lead actor doesn't get credit for the first name shown in the casting. It SHOULD be Quinton Aaron's name BEFORE Sandra Bullock's name because HE is the lead actor in this movie. Duh!! What adds to the amazing-ness of this movie is that, it is based on an EXTRAORDINARY TRUE LIFE STORY. I teared up during a few parts of the movie. Firstly, the part where the black foster family were arguing about him and he heard it all. The second part was him picking up people's leftover popcorns and sodas after the volleyball game is over in the school's gym. Thirdly, the part whereby he took a bus to the laundry place BUT walked back to the gym, shivering in the freezing weather(Oh! He carries an extra t-shirt in his plastic bag which he brings everywhere he goes). And also the part where he told Sandra Bullock that it is his first time ever that he got a bed. Really heartfelt moment. Oh! Oh! The part where Quinton Aaron calls Sandra Bullock MAMA!! It melts my heart.... Okay. Enough said about my new all-time favourite movie.

The next thing i wanna talk about is my boo, Sean. I've been eyeing on Jem and The Holograms complete dvd series. I was telling Sean about that. I insisted that i will get it myself when i have the money but he brushed my "excuse" aside and strongly and purely insisted he really, really, REALLY wanna get it for me as it meant alot to me. It was one of my favourite childhood cartoons! Sean is so caring and romantic to want to get it for me. Initially, he downloaded all three seasons. Unfortunately, he had a problem figuring out how to get them on cds/dvds thingy and how to send it to me. Eventually, he bought it off eBay for me. I'm so touched, i love you Sean!! Sigh.... It came a few months later though but it was well worth the wait i must say. And now, i just cannot stop watching it although it only has three seasons. TRULY, TRULY OUTRAGEOUS AND ADDICTIVE!!!!

Moving on to the last topic. A few days ago, Janice from work asked for me to pray for her so that she is fully recovered from tuberculosis. Since i have been praying four times a day, and so i did pray for her. And told her that and wished her all the best for her doctor's appointment. The next day, she was fully recovered and allowed to be discharged from tuberculosis unit. I feel so proud for her and i thank God for answering two of my prayers. The other prayer he answered was to strengthen my family bind. And i got that, i feel more love and more closer to my family now than ever.

FYI: I keep a diary now. ;)

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Depression: My Recurring Lapse

IELTS Result 30th April 2011:

Listening: 7.5

Reading: 7

Writing: 6.5

Speaking: 7

Happily listened to everyone to try my luck to enquire and apply with oz's nursing agencies. So yesterday morning, i received an email reply from one nursing agency stating that they'll be more than happy to process my application but they hoped that i'm registered with APHRA already cos it is currently taking more than 8 weeks for overseas nurse to be approved by APHRA's assessment. As soon as i took a look at APHRA's webbie, my hopes went spiralling down, down a deep, deep tunnel. They stated in one of their criterions that it is required for overseas nurse to have an IELTS score of minimum of 7 in all four modules. Sigh.... I broke down in tears. No matter what, there is no easy way out of this. I obviously cannot escape having to register with either APHRA or ANMC. Both are Australian Boards under the government. Clearly, you cannot ask them to make any exceptions and they are not anyone whom you can bargain with. A rule is a rule as is a criteria is a criteria. Once you don't meet their standard criteria, SWOOP!, there goes your application.... inside the trash!
Wake up from your fantasy Fifi and stop being in denial!! YOU ARE RETAKING IELTS OVER AND OVER AGAIN UNTIL YOU DIE!!!!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

My Very First Bouquet Of Roses

Perfect timing. I just finished my work yesterday and was hanging around at the front nursing counter, watching my colleagues playing games on their iPhone 4s. Engrossed in watching them play on their gadgets, colleagues were calling out my name. Out of nowhere, this delivery guy appeared, holding a bouquet of red roses attached with a furry, most gorgeous teddy bear. At first, i thought it was for a patient or for someone else. But colleagues said out my name again! WHAT THE!? :-o
I approached the delivery guy and asked him who it's from. He didn't reply me so i flipped open the card but there was no name. WHO could it be from? I'm dying to know!!!! The guy hurriedly told me to sign the receipt to indicate that i've received it. Blank-minded, i signed it. It took me quite a while to realise that Sean DID ask for my work address the day before! I instantly called him from my mobile even though i know he's working. He answered and i asked him if he sent me something to me at work. He said yes. OH! MY! GOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Seany is SO sneaky!! (>.<)

On the 14th February, just like any other 14th February, i live my life as per usual. On that particular day, i was grouchy and moody, i have absolutely forgotten that it was Valentine's Day, it didn't even cross my mind. Still in an irritated mode, Sean told me that his colleague was asking which department i'm working at. I told him that it's Cardiothoracic ICU. Later on, he asked me my work address. I didn't tell him at first cos obviously, it'll be of no use to him. Then he went on about it being at "Pulau Bukom". I was taken aback. He must be googling my hospital. Thinking that he MIGHT send out my resume and application form to the hospitals in Oz, i gave him the exact NUH address cos he was kinda annoying me already by then lol.

So alot of colleagues went "ooh" and "aah" hehehehe.... I was kinda bashful and flattered about it. Juvel and YX took photos of me with my V-Day gift but the rest just wanted to pose with my gift, without me. Dunno why but guess it's to make it look as though they received it from their bfs. :)
I couldn't fit it in my locker, so i had to hold on to it for about half an hour til my morning shift ended.

I thought my boo and i don't celebrate V-Day but.... I'm really, REALLY grateful and thankful for the adorably, cute teddy and the lovely roses. Seany boo.... You got me when i least expected it and you certainly surprised me. Words can't express how much i love you. "Eternity" comes close but you're on my mind when i wake up and when i go to sleep everyday. I love you so very much Sean. <3

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Stressed And Depressed

Things i ought to do whenever i'm feeling stressed and depressed:

1) Exercise.

2) Sleep.

3) Read novels.

4) Watch movies/VCDs/DVDs.

5) Play pc games/nintendo ds games.

6) Bitch about it on your blog.

7) Bitch some more about it to your friends.

8) Clean & re-organise my room.

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Deep Sleep Dreams

Since my life has been busy and hectic lately, i've been sleeping oh so soundly, i'm telling you! I've been in deep sleep every night and i've drooled a river on my bedsheets lol. Unpleasant, i know! I've changed to fresh, new bedsheets already, i promise! O:)

Strange as it sounds, i dreamt about lotus tree some time last week. I know it doesn't make sense and lotus certainly do not grow on trees. Feeling curious and bothered and restless, i googled about lotus tree. I'm very surprised that there is such thing but it is known to be from a Greek mythology. Also, there is known to be spirits guarding each and every tree on this Earth! Cool, new info huh? Never knew that! In the dream, i was told by a female mythical creature beside me, that i was on a lotus tree. It looked like any other tree except that the leaves were dark purple and the tree looked dull. Ok.... This is gonna sound freaky but i was perching on the branches and so was the mythical "being" beside me. Hmm....

Dream Interpretation of Lotus: To see a lotus in your dream, represents enlightenment, growth, purity, beauty and expansion of the soul. The image of the lotus serves as encouragement and provides hope in dark and murky times.

Dream Interpretation of Tree: Trees are symbols of the soul and the life principle. The type and condition of the tree tells of your spiritual condition at the moment. For example, a withered tree may show that you lack inspiration and the desire to live life to the fullest. It may also show your concerns about getting older. A tree can also be a symbol of time. The root represent the past, the trunk the present and the branches the future. Perhaps your dream contains a prophecy or says something about your hopes and fears for the future? It is said to be lucky if you dream of climbing a tree.

Well i dunno if i climbed the tree or not in the dream cos i couldn't remember the earlier part of the dream.

A few days later, i dreamt about backpacking travelling. I was with people i do not know. In this dream, it was REALLY interesting for me cos there were single beds suspended in mid-air at the backpackers' hotel, kinda like bunk beds but i dunno how they could hang in mid-air just like that without any strings lol. Must be magic. I was frantically looking for my black jacket. I looked and seeked everywhere but in vain. Then i entered a room full of psycho people. They looked gothic and they looked like zombies! It was like a scene from the movie, "I Am Legend". Next thing i knew, i got hypnotized by them and became one of them. Weird. :-S

Dream Interpretation of Black: The darkness of black generally has negative connotations in dream interpretation. The presence of black may indicate anxiety, anger, guilt or resentment.

Dream Interpretation of Jacket: To see or wear a jacket in your dream, represents the image that you want to present and project to the outside world. Alternatively, it symbolizes your protective and defensive persona. You tend to distant your feelings and as a result, you may isolate yourself. Consider also the color, appearance, and type of jacket for additional significance.

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Busy Bee

Cook rice for dad


Buy stationeries

Update wishlist

Do homework

Read a book

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

First Day of IELTS Prep Course

As ya'll know.... I have taken IELTS exam twice already. And i got a band score of 6.5 for both times. And then i went on to take OETS exam but i didn't score for one module, which was reading module. I was told by Queenie that if i didn't score for that one module, i can just re-take that module. So i did pay to re-take for it. And then a few weeks later, the OETS team e-mailed me, telling me to re-check the Australian Nursing Board website cos they changed their criteria for OETS exam. Turns out they raised the standard. Now, i am NOT allowed to re-take just that ONE module. Like IELTS, i have to pass ALL modules in one sitting. Great. Just great. So i withdrew my application but thankfully, they refunded 50% of my money back, which is fair i guess.

A couple of my colleagues suggested i take the IELTS(academic) preparation course. I was dwelling and dragging on it. Cos it IS expensive, mind you. It costs $1000+. So i finally made up my mind and decided to go for it. I borrowed that $1000+ from my mom and paid for it.

The classes are held every Mondays and Wednesdays at 7.30pm-9.30pm, over the span of three months, from January until March. So yesterday, it was the FIRST day of my class. I was morning shift. As soon as i returned home from work, i took a nap for about an hour. Then woke up and get ready for class. I was like ten minutes early. When i stepped into the class, there were already some students sitting in there. As the class drew nearer,i realised nobody wanna sit beside me lol. Am i THAT intimidating? Lmao. BUT when the class started, the teacher had us paired up. So this burmese woman had to sit beside me and become my partner in the class. So like any other first days elsewhere in any organisations, we have to introduce ourselves and get to know each other better. There were 3 Singaporeans in the class including me, 1 from Myanmar, 1 from China, 1 from Vietnam, 1 from Korea and 1 from France. Note to self: "To befriend the french lady as she's going to study to become a fashion designer and is going to work under Louis Vuitton". Ok nuff said. Honestly, i think that the British teacher is TOO serious and he gives VERY LITTLE jokes(i expected more!), which gives me the impression that what he is trying to project to us is, "let's get down to business". The first day of the class itself hits me REAL hard on the head, sorta like the teacher pulled my head and banged it to the wall. This is absolutely NOT easy at all. No joke. I have to study and work on my IETLS not double-y or triple-y hard. I NEED to push myself to study EXTRA hardcore for it. In the class, we touched mostly on speaking. And managed to cover some writing as well. I didn't expect him to give us homeworks, but he did. DAMMIT! (>.<) Then he gave us the lowdown on the structure of each and every single part of the speaking and writing test, what the examiners are assessing, what they are expecting, looking out for and how they grade us. EXTREMELY useful details. I'd say.... This course is gonna be worth it. By the end of the class, i felt like my brain was wrung out dry. Then i realised how fucking exhausting, working and studying at the same time is. As soon as i got home, i refused to shower, went straight to my room, collapsed onto my bed and fell into a deep-DEEP-meaningful-satisfying-delicious sleep. Needless to say, i drooled while asleep.(and it does NOT happen frequently, not unless i'm REALLY tired.)